Certificate of visa exemption - Immigration Services | Immigration Services Vietnam

Pages Navigation Menu

Vietnam Visa

Certificate of visa exemption

1- What Certificate of visa exemption is:

- Certificate of visa exemption is an official form issued by the Immigration Department or Diplomatic Mission of Vietnam in foreign countries granted to foreigners or Vietnamese residents overseas confirmed that holder can entry Vietnam and permitted to stay 180 days from the date of entry. Certificate of visa exemption can be value from 1 to 5 years depending on the limitation of the Passport  or equivalent documents (Green Card for example).

- Certificate of visa exemption can be one of following forms: stamped certificate or detached certificate - Certificate of visa exemption

Certificate of visa exemption

Certificate of visa exemption

2- Which required documents attached to application for the certificate of visa exemption:

2.1- Vietnamese residents overseas (Certificate of visa exemption):

- N19, N20 Forms; (Downloads Form N19 – N20)

- 02 4x6cm photos (last 6 months);

- Passport or Green card (at least 1 year value);

- Photos of Vietnamese sponsor’s ID (or passport) and his/her household registration book;

- The police confirmation of stay.

- One of following documents: Certificate of  Vietnamese citizenship, Vietnam passport (valid or invalid), ID card (valid or invalid, accept ID issued before 1975), military ID (before 1975), certificate of birth, family register book (before 1975), household registration book (after 1975), or confirmation of Vietnam associations abroad for Vietnamese origin,…

2.2- Foreigners (Certificate of visa exemption):

N19 - N20 Forms;

- 02 4x6cm photos (last 6 months);

- Passport or Green card (at least 1 year value);

- Photos of Vietnamese sponsor’s ID (or passport) and his/her household registration book;

- The police confirmation of stay.

- One of following documents proves the ralationship between foreigners who are being wives, husbands, and children of Vietnamese Citizen: Certification of marriage, certification of birth, decission of adoption,…

2.3- How long for the issuance of the Certification of visa exemption:

Within 5 working days

3- Notes:

- Applicants who have documents in 2.1 or 2.2 and are using valid TT, VR visa can be granted Certification of visa exemption and the stay will be permitted to extend 180 days longer. Applicants who are using other types of visa also can be granted Certification of visa exemption but the stay will not be permitted to extend 90 days longer.

- Applicants who have upcoming expired Certifacation of visa exemption which was granted from overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam (Vietnam Ambassy, Vietnam General Representative,…) need documents in 2.1 ỏ 2.2 to apply for a new one.

- For extending the stay, applicants need NA5 form (have the confirmation of the local police), origin passport, certification of visa exemption, 01 4x6cm photo and can in person apply at the Immigration office of the city or province where applicants stay.

Facebook     :   https://www.facebook.com/VisaVietnamOnline.AuLacTravel

Twitter          :   https://twitter.com/AulactravelVisa

Youtube        :   https://www.youtube.com/user/dichvuxuatnhapcanh

Google           :    https://plus.google.com/u/0/101671011287562190098/posts

WordPress  :    https://immigrationservicesvietnam.wordpress.com

Blogger         :     http://immigrationervicesvietnam.blogspot.com/

Slideshare  :     https://www.slideshare.net/xuatnhapcanh

HONOUR TO SERVE

DMCA.com Protection Status